Menu

RACE CLASS SPONSORS...

                                               

Formula 1 Trophy

Donated by Peter Rae

 1990  G. Sevicke-Jones

1991  G. Sevicke-Jones

1992  Brad Stenhouse

1993  M. Robertson

1994  G. Sevicke-Jones

1995  Mark Brown

1996  Mark Brown

1997  Mark Brown

1998  John Hepburn

1999  John Hepburn

2000  Daniel Janson

2001  John Hepburn

2002  John Hepburn

2003  John Hepburn

2004  John Hepburn

2005  Not Run

2006  Jarrod Love

2007  Glen Williams

2008  Glen Williams

2009  Glen Williams

2010  Ryan Hampton 

2011  Ryan Hampton

2012  Ryan Hampton

2013  Dan Mckenzie

2014  Shane Richardson

2015  Daniel McKenzie

2016  Jay Lawrence

2017  Jay Lawrence

2018  Jay Lawrence 

Bucket Cup

Donated by GMSR

2003  Andy Bolwell

2004  Darryl Cotton

2005  Not Run

2006  Darryl Cotton

2007  Brent Cotton

2008  Brendan Booth

2009  Darryl Cotton

2010  Alistair Hoogenboezem

2011  Alistair Hoogenboezem

2012  Alistair Hoogenboezem

2013  Bailie Periton

2014  Dennis Charlett

2015  Chris White

2016  Chris Wallenger

2017  Dan Jenkins

2018  Dan jenkins 

 

Joel Walsh Memorial

Donated by The Walsh Family for the most promising young local rider.

1993  Chris Foster

1994  Steve Hyde

1995  Not Given

1996  Leon Burt

1997  Justin Gray

1998  Not Given

1999  Chris Foster

2000  Kerry Gray

2001  Joshua Hook

2002  Not Given

2003  David Lee

2004  Nigel Curtis*

2005  Not Given

2006  Brendan Stephenson *

2007  Eric de Boer

2008  Ashton Hughes

2009  Jaden Curtis

2010  Kevin Ryan*1

2011  Robert Thompson*1

2012  Tyler Stanton

2013  Kane Prendegast*2

2014  Jacob Wehner

2015  Kane Bentley

2016  Tryton Batchelor 

2017  Not given 

2018  Philip Dittmer

 

 

 

*   = Ride of the day

*1 = Hard luck Award

*2 = Services to GMSR 

Formula 2 TROPHY

Donated by Peter Rae

 1993  Rob Parry

1994  Michael Tall

1995  Mark Tait

1996  Mark Tait

1997  Rob Stuart

1998  Greg Smith

1999  Duncan Mcullum

2000  Jon Lowther

2001  Jon Lowther

2002  Dean Vietch

2003  Matt Ford

2004  John Hepburn

2005  Not Run

2006  Glen Williams

2007 - 2017 Not Run

2018 - Ashton Hughes 

 

Formula Greymouth

Donated by Peter Rae

2007  Glen Williams

2008  Glen Williams

2009  Hank Randal

2010  Dan Mckenzie

2011  Ryan Hampton

2012  Dan Ornsby

2013  Dan Mckenzie

2014  Dennis Charlett

2015  Daniel McKenzie

2016  Dan Ornsby

2017  Jay Lawrence

2018  Jay Lawrence 

 

Post Classic Pre '63

 

Donated by Peter Rae

2008 Chris Mcmeeken

2009 Chris Mcmeeken

2010 Chris McMeeken

2011 Brendon Marshal

2012 Kevin Orr

2013 Chris McMeeken

2014 Neville Curran

2015 Toby Tutty

2016 Toby Tutty

2017 Toby Tutty

2018 Chris McMeeken 

 

Super Motard

Donated by Russell Fairhall

2006  Brendan Stephenson

2007  Mitch Rowe

2008  Stephen Briggs

2009  Duncan Hart

2010  Scott Birch

2011  Toby Summers

2012  Duncan Hart

2013  Chris Manson

2014  Duncan Hart

2015  Andrew Rudd

2016 Andrew Rudd 

2017 Justin Shaw

2018 Andrew Rudd 

 

John Jones Memorial

Donated by The Jones Family for the Supermotard Ride of the day.

2008 Stephen Briggs

2009 Duncan Hart

2010  Scott Birch

2011  Toby Summers

2012  Duncan Hart

2013  Seth Deveraux

2014 Duncan Hart

2015 Andrew Rudd

2016  Scott Baird

2017 Scott Wilkins

2018 Neville Hughes 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Formula 3 Trophy

Donated by Peter Rae

 1994  Geoff Cain               ZXR400

1995  Stuart Fitch              FZR400

1996  Dave Taylor             BMW650

1997  Darryl Evans            ZXR400

1998  Darryl Evans            ZXR400

1999  Mark Tait                 CR250

2000  Neil Smith                 FZR400

2001  Neil Smith                 FZR400 =

2001  Andy Bolwell             ZXR400 =

2002  Dean Vietch              CRF450

2003  Andy Bolwell            ZXR400

2004  D. Prendergast         XR650

2005  Not Run

2006  Glen Williams           SV650

2007  Glen Williams           SV650

2008  Glen Williams           SV650

2009  Neil Smith                 SV650

2010  Bryan Hill                  SV650

2011  Robbie Stokes           SV650

2012  Ritchie Newberry     ZXR400

2013  Gavin Mckay          Aprilia550

2014  Andrew Rudd        CBR450RR

2015  Jock Woodley          RGV250

2016  Jonny Lewis              YZF450R

2017  Ryan Bradshaw       CBR450RR

2018  Jonny Lewis.             YZF450R

B.E.A.R.S Cup

Donated by Masons Pharmacy

2004  Paul Bishop

2005  Not Run

2006  Jared Love

2007  Chris Huddleston

2008  Brendan Hayman

2009  Dan Ornsby

2010  Dan Ornsby

2011  Scott Sutherland

2012  Scott Sutherland

2013  Heath Botica

2014  Steve Brown

2015  Lee Munro

2016  Lee Munro

2017  Ashton Hughes

2018  Jonny Lewis 

 

Classic Pre 1972

2015  Kane Prendergast

2016  Jarred Winter

2017  Vince Burrell

2018  Vince Burrell 

 

Classic Pre 1963

Arthur Foster cup from 2010

 2008  Adrian Walker

2009  Neville Wills

2010  Peter Jones

2011  Chris Kinloch

2012  Bruce Verdon

2013  Chris Kinloch

2014  Neville Wills

2015  Chris Kinloch

2016  Chris Kinloch

2017 Neville Wills

2018 Bruce Verdon